Latest News :
IoT Design 2016 :: Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy – for IoT Design 2016 iotdesign.electronicsweekly.com

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Metropolis Business Media Ltd. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please email datamanager@metropolis.co.uk or write to the Data Manager, Metropolis Business media, 6th Floor, Davis House, Robert Street, Croydon, CR0 1QQ. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms, email hyperlinks and contact us webpages.

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

We also collect information about the transactions you undertake through this site including details of payment cards used.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services

  • Providing and personalising our services

  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests

  • Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers

  • Providing reservation or booking services

  • Trading in personal information (selling, hiring or exchanging information)

  • Conducting market research

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our order form/data capture form/online form through our website. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at datamanager@metropolis.co.uk. Alternatively you can also write to us at Data Manager, Metropolis Business Media, 6th Floor, Davis House, Robert Street, Croydon, CR0 1QQ.

Marketing

THIRD PARTY MARKETING

From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to carefully selected third parties that offer products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. We will only do this if you have opted-in to receive such communications e.g. when you completed your order form/data capture form/online form from our website, or when you entered into an agreement with us, entered membership, or entered a competition or prize draw.

You may ask us at any point not to share your information with third parties for this purpose, by contacting datamanager@metropolis.co.uk or write to the Data Manager, Metropolis Business media, 6th Floor, Davis House, Robert Street, Croydon, CR0 1QQ.

Disclosures

NOT DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email us at datamanager@metropolis.co.uk or write to the Data Manager, Metropolis Business media, 6th Floor, Davis House, Robert Street, Croydon, CR0 1QQ. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in May, 2015.

 

Speakers
Main Sponsors
Supporting Partner